Tuesday, November 27, 2007
[…] Under the Model Act, for instance, a stock certificate is required to contain: 1) the name of the issuing corporation and the state under which it is organized; 2) the name of the person to whom the stock is issued; and 3) the number and class of shares and the designation of the series, if any, the certificate represents.

The Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) reads differently, and by omission of the language of the Model Act, creates an opportunity to issue shares of a Nevada Corporation to “The Bearer.” NRS 78.235(1) reads in part as follows: “every stockholder is entitled to have a certificate, signed by officers or agents designated by the corporation for the purpose, certifying the number of shares owned by him in the corporation.”